z-kolkiemz-kolkiem

Privacy policy

Read the details as to how Nedbank Private Wealth and Nedgroup Trust collect and process data, including your personal information.

Overview

This policy relates to the privacy of your information with regard to Nedbank Private Wealth International, which is the registered trading name of Nedbank Private Wealth Limited. The policy is also used for its branches and Nedgroup Trust.

Nedbank Private Wealth is committed to keeping your information private. By ‘your information’, we mean any information about you, provided either by you or a third party.

It sets out the categories of personal information we may collect from you as you use the website, as well as how we process that personal information.

If you have any questions about this policy, or do not agree with it, please contact us before using the website.

By using any part of the website, or providing personal information to Nedbank Private Wealth, you consent to us processing your personal information as set out in this policy.

General principles

If you are an individual or corporate client of Nedbank Private Wealth, the way in which information about you is held and used is described in section 4 of our terms and conditions, and our privacy notice.

In general, you can use this website without giving us any information. Any domain name information that we collect is not used to personally identify you, but instead is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the website and pages viewed. We use this information to measure the use of our website and to improve its contents.

If you register to use our online banking services and/or our mobile app, we will ask you to provide some information about yourself for security, identification and verification purposes.

When completing any online forms, your information will be used in relation to the product or service you’re applying for, within the form and in any associated terms and conditions.

Where you provide information about others (for example, for events, joint accounts or if you are recommending someone to become a client), you must ensure that you have their consent, or are otherwise entitled, to provide their information to us.

We may collect so called ‘sensitive’ personal data, such as details about your dietary requirements or mobility for events. As soon as you indicate that you will no longer attend any events organised by Nedbank Private Wealth, the information will be deleted, and you can withdraw your consent for us to hold this information at any time.

We will retain the information collected online about you for as long as is permitted for legitimate business and regulatory purposes, or to better serve you as a client.

Information we collect automatically

Whenever you use the website, we automatically receive and record information from your browser or mobile device, including your location, IP address, cookie information, and the page(s) you requested.

We treat this data as non-personal information, except where we are compelled to do otherwise by law or a legal authority.

We only use this data in aggregate and anonymously, and we may provide this aggregate information to our marketing service providers as to how our clients, collectively, use the website to enable better and more efficient functionality.

Forms and email requests

In completing any of the forms on the website, we will only process the information so as to respond to your request, and we will only send you educational or marketing messages where you have given consent.

You can ask us to send you updates by post, telephone or email, or any combination of these at any time, and you can change your mind at any time to stop receiving any updates. You can do this by:

If you choose to unsubscribe, we will stop sending you those communications within a reasonable time scale. We may still, however, need to contact you for legitimate business or regulatory purposes.

Security

We ensure we have the appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information, regardless of where it is held. We use a variety of hardware, software and procedural measures to ensure that any personal data is protected. These include, but are not limited to, enterprise firewalls, endpoint protection, two factor authentication, a 24/7 cyber monitoring service, annual cyber training for staff, strict access controls and a penetration testing program.

We ensure that when we outsource any processes, the supplier has appropriate security measures in place, undertake a thorough due diligence process, and contractually require them to comply with these privacy principles.

We will ensure that suitable safeguards are in place before any personal information is transferred to other countries or jurisdictions.

Use of cookies

For information about cookies and how they’re used on this website, please read our cookies policy.

Linking

As part of the information and services we provide, we may link to other websites beyond our control. Once you have left the website, we cannot be held responsible for the privacy and protection of any information you provide. You should exercise caution and review each website’s privacy statement before providing any information.

Your data rights

You can request to see what data we hold on you and applications should be addressed to our data protection team. They can made by post to our registered address in the Isle of Man or email dataprotection@nedbankprivatewealth.com.

If you are unhappy with the way we handled your personal information, a privacy query or a request you raised with us, you have the right to complain. Please use the details below to raise a complaint as to how we have handled your personal data.

To contact Nedbank Private Wealth’s data protection team, please call +44 (0)1624 645000 or email dataprotection@nedbankprivatewealth.com.

For Nedbank Private Wealth’s UK activities, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on their helpline 0303 123 1113 or visit www.ico.org.uk/concerns/.

For Nedbank Private Wealth’s Isle of Man activities, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on their helpline 01624 693260 or visit www.inforights.im/concerns/.
For Nedbank Private Wealth’s Jersey activities, you can contact the Office of the Information Commissioner on their helpline on 01534 716530 or visit jerseyoic.org/concerns/.
For Nedbank Private Wealth’s Guernsey activities, you can contact the Office of the Data Protection Authority, on their helpline on 01481 742074 or visit odpa.gg/concerns/.

Notice of policy changes

From time to time, Nedbank Private Wealth may change the privacy. The effective date of this policy, as stated below, indicates the last time our policies were revised or materially changed, and are subject to change without notice. All amended terms automatically take effect after they are published on this page, unless a change in any applicable law requires an amendment. You are responsible for periodically reviewing our policies to check for any changes. Please check the date below to determine whether there have been changes since you last time you reviewed the policy.

By accessing and using this website you consent to the use of your information for the purposes set out above.

Effective date

The privacy policy was last updated on 30 June 2020.
Search suggestions