z-kolkiemz-kolkiem

The week in review

We review the week starting 12 July, which saw markets slip back from recent highs amid continued concerns over the spread of the COVID-19 Delta variant. Meanwhile, the debate carries on about how transitory inflation might be.
Share on facebook
Share on linkedin
Share on twitter
Share on email
Published 20 July
2 mins

What’s happened in markets?

KEY MARKET MOVEMENTS (% change)
 1WK1MO3MOYTD1YR3YR5YR
FTSE All Share-1.64%-1.92%0.55%10.83%19.49%2.11%5.88%
Euro Stoxx 50-0.79%-2.67%1.49%15.82%22.81%8.47%9.73%
S&P 500-0.96%2.55%3.75%16.11%36.64%17.78%17.10%
Japan Topix1.04%-2.11%-1.35%8.25%25.01%6.22%10.44%
MSCI Asia Pac.1.97%-1.30%-0.95%3.96%30.02%11.69%13.40%
MSCI Emerg. Mkts.1.72%-1.77%0.16%4.98%30.76%10.56%11.94%
Jo’burg All Shares0.22%-1.06%-2.96%13.73%22.57%9.74%7.95%
UK Gov’t Bonds0.65%1.69%2.08%-4.35%-4.73%3.54%2.22%
US Gov’t Bonds0.29%1.51%1.82%-1.71%-2.85%4.94%2.42%
Global Corp. Bonds0.29%1.34%2.30%-0.18%2.89%6.83%4.70%
Emerg. Mkt. Local0.42%-1.91%0.54%-3.99%4.31%4.27%3.23%

Figures in the respective local currencies as at the end of trading on 16/7/2021.

Inflation continues to be seen to run ‘hot’ and the associated conversations remain central to views on the outlook for economies given the US consumer price index (CPI) rose in June at its fastest pace since August 2008, which took the annual rate of inflation to 5.4%. The deliberation: is inflation transitory or will we see it linger?

Here, conflicting data from core inflation– which strips out volatile food and energy prices – was up too (to 4.5% in June from 3.8% in May), which is fuelling the debate further. This is because the data includes transitory numbers (such as used car sales figures, which are up) and increases in prices that tend to be persistent (such as the steady rise in house values).

Meanwhile, the Federal Reserve is still keen to tag the number as temporary – a sentiment reiterated by the Fed’s chair, Jay Powell, in his congressional testimony on Wednesday 14 July. He remained clear that the central bank is still some way off ceasing its quantitative easing (QE) policy.

But the debate might yet get hotter, as although the Bank of England has not yet made any moves to curb its asset purchases – despite its CPI number again coming in above its 2% target – a second member of the monetary policy committee suggested that this could happen in the near future. Meanwhile, New Zealand and Canada went further by ceasing and reducing their QE programmes respectively. Only time will tell whether the Fed is a long way behind the curve and has missed the opportunity to rein in inflation.

In corporate news, the earnings season really got underway during the week of 12 July, which  saw US financials report better profits on the back of higher equity trading and more firms coming to market through initial public offerings – although these tend to be prevalent in times of buoyant equity markets.

And while “Freedom Day” dawned in the UK, the news appeared to be in name only given the UK saw its number of new daily COVID-19 cases hit levels that rank it as the third highest in the world, behind Indonesia and Brazil.

In markets, developed markets (+1%) again outperformed emerging markets (-2%) over the past 30 days. Style-wise, growth stocks (+3%) retained a lead over value (-2%) versus the same period 30 days prior. The week saw the information technology (+4%) and healthcare (+2) sectors ahead, while energy (-10%), financials (-4%) and materials (-2%) lagged. Large capitalisation stocks rose +1% over the past 30 days versus the -4% posted for small capitalisation stocks.

ECONOMICS  
 Latest

Consensus

Forecast

UK GDP (QoQ)-1.6
UK PMI62.261.7
UK CPI (YoY)2.5
EU GDP (QoQ)-0.3
EU PMI59.560.0
EU CPI (YoY)1.9
US GDP (QoQ)6.4
US PMI60.1
US CPI (YoY)5.4

What’s happened in portfolios?

Markets were a bit weaker in the past week due to the Delta variant spread continuing to push infection rates higher, which had an impact on our equity positions. The US, for example, saw cases jump 66% from the average daily rate during the week of 5 July, and 145% higher than the rate of the week of 28 June.

The cases also set a negative note against the burgeoning view that US growth has peaked. This played out in markets with investors favouring the more buoyant stay at home sectors (i.e. growth and non-cyclicals) over the COVID-19 sensitive sectors (i.e. cyclicals and value), which were weighed down. We remain balanced across investment styles.

The potential drop off in growth also hit fixed income markets, which together with the concerns about inflation, led to a flattening of the yield curve as longer term bond yields came down. The move was seen across government and corporate issuances, while high yield/poorer quality debt underperformed.

Meanwhile, our property investments continued their upwards trajectory, where pent up demand is visibly helping to fill the underlying commercial property with consumers at a time when supply remains limited. The scenario is providing nice tail winds for investors.

What's happening this week?

22 Jul • European Central Bank Interest Rate Decision | 22 Jul • US Intial Jobless Claims | 23 Jul • UK Markit Composite PMI

Clients of Nedbank Private Wealth can get in touch with their private banker directly to understand how their portfolios are responding to market events, or call +44 (0)1624 645000 to speak to our client services team.

 

If you would like to find out more about how we manage clients’ investments, please contact us on the same number as above. Or you can get in touch using the links to the forms towards the end of this page.

Sources: Nedbank Private Wealth and (1) Bloomberg; and (2) Reuters.

The value of investments can fall, as well as rise, and you might not get back the original amount invested. Exchange rate changes affect the value of investments. Past performance is not necessarily a guide to future returns. Any individual investment or security mentioned may be included in clients’ portfolios and is referenced for illustrative purposes only, not as a recommendation, not least as it may not be suitable. You should always seek professional advice before making any investment decisions.

Access more of our insights

Investing

The week in review

3 Aug

   |   5 mins

In a review of the week of 26 July, some economies showed signs of recovery but emerging markets remain hindered by the continued spread of the COVID-19 Delta variant, the speed of their vaccine rollouts and China’s regulatory crackdown.

Investing

The week in review

26 Jul

   |   2 mins

In a review of the week of 19 July, we flag the new developments in financial markets, which continued to be dominated by the same reoccurring themes of inflation, central banks’ intervention and the spread of the COVID-19 Delta variant.

Investing

Democracy, pineapples and semiconductors

20 Jul

   |   8 mins

As the semiconductor industry saw a global shortage the relationship between China and the US got tenser, particularly with regard to Taiwan. Karen Bennett and Rebecca Cretney highlight what’s going on and what investors should be aware of.

Investing

The week in review

12 Jul

   |   2 mins

We review the week starting 5 July, which was a mixed time for global stocks due to ongoing concerns about the spread of the Delta variant of COVID-19, and as signs of an economic slowdown in China took their toll.

Get in touch

If you are interested in becoming a client, please complete the form via the ‘become a client’ button below. Alternatively, if you are already a client, or if you have a question about how we help clients in particular circumstances, please use the ‘contact us’ button.

 

We will get back to you as soon as we can during office hours, which are Monday to Friday, 8am to 8pm (UK time), except for UK public holidays.

Become a Client

Thank you for your interest in Nedbank Private Wealth. Please call us on +44 (0)1624 645000 or complete the requested information and one of our team will get back to you soon. We look forward to speaking with you.  Please note: If you are an EU resident, we are unfortunately unable to offer our services to you at present.

* Required fields

Contact Us

Give us a call today on +44 (0)1624 645000 or please complete the requested information and one of our team will get back to you soon. We look forward to speaking with you.

Our office hours are weekdays from 8am to 8pm UK time, except for UK public holidays.

* Required field

Search suggestions

IMPORTANT

Beware of scams using Nedbank Private Wealth’s name.

 

Have you received an email or SMS claiming to be from Nedbank Private Wealth, inviting you to open an account?

 

Don’t be tricked – Nedbank Private Wealth never contacts members of the public directly, and will never use email or text messages to ask you for your bank details or sensitive personal information.

 

We are aware of scams using our name and those of our staff. These are usually intended to convince you to send money to the scammers, who use our name because it sounds legitimate.

 

If you are in any doubt about whether an email or SMS in our name is legitimate, please speak to your private banker, or call the telephone numbers on the “Contact us” page.